Core-characteristic subgroup: Difference between revisions

From Groupprops
Line 21: Line 21:
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Characteristic subgroup]] || invariant under all [[automorphism]]s|| || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|characteristic subgroup}}
| [[Weaker than::characteristic subgroup]] || invariant under all [[automorphism]]s|| || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|characteristic subgroup}}
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Automorph-conjugate subgroup]] || every [[automorphic subgroups|automorphic subgroup]] is [[conjugate subgroups|conjugate]] to it || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|automorph-conjugate subgroup}}
| [[Weaker than::automorph-dominating sugroup]] || every [[automorphic subgroups|automorphic subgroup]] is contained in a [[conjugate subgroups|conjugate subgroup]] || || || {{intermediate notions shortcore-characteristic subgroup|automorph-dominating subgroup}}
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups]] || intersection of [[automorph-conjugate subgroup]]s || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups}}
| [[Weaker than::automorph-conjugate subgroup]] || every [[automorphic subgroups|automorphic subgroup]] is [[conjugate subgroups|conjugate]] to it || (via automorph-dominating) || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|automorph-conjugate subgroup}}
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Core-free subgroup]] || [[normal core]] is trivial || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|core-free subgroup}}
| [[Weaker than::intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups]] || intersection of [[automorph-conjugate subgroup]]s || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups}}
|-
| [[Weaker than::core-free subgroup]] || [[normal core]] is trivial || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|core-free subgroup}}
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Sylow subgroup]] || <math>p</math>-subgroup of finite group whose index is relatively prime to <math>p</math> || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|Sylow subgroup}}
| [[Weaker than::Sylow subgroup]] || <math>p</math>-subgroup of finite group whose index is relatively prime to <math>p</math> || || || {{intermediate notions short|core-characteristic subgroup|Sylow subgroup}}

Revision as of 17:34, 21 December 2014

BEWARE! This term is nonstandard and is being used locally within the wiki. [SHOW MORE]

This article defines a subgroup property: a property that can be evaluated to true/false given a group and a subgroup thereof, invariant under subgroup equivalence. View a complete list of subgroup properties[SHOW MORE]

Definition

QUICK PHRASES: intersection of all conjugates is characteristic, normal core is characteristic

Symbol-free definition

A subgroup of a group is termed core-characteristic if its normal core is a characteristic subgroup of the whole group.

Definition with symbols

A subgroup of a group is termed core-characteristic if the normal core of in is a characteristic subgroup of .

Relation with other properties

Stronger properties

Property Meaning Proof of implication Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) Intermediate notions
characteristic subgroup invariant under all automorphisms |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
automorph-dominating sugroup every automorphic subgroup is contained in a conjugate subgroup Template:Intermediate notions shortcore-characteristic subgroup
automorph-conjugate subgroup every automorphic subgroup is conjugate to it (via automorph-dominating) |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups intersection of automorph-conjugate subgroups |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
core-free subgroup normal core is trivial |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
Sylow subgroup -subgroup of finite group whose index is relatively prime to |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
Hall subgroup subgroup of finite group whose order and index are relatively prime |FULL LIST, MORE INFO

Conjunction with other properties

Any normal subgroup that is also core-characteristic, is characteristic.

Incomparable properties