Completely divisibility-closed subgroup: Difference between revisions
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::kernel of a multihomomorphism]] || || [[kernel of a multihomomorphism implies completely divisibility-closed]] || || {{intermediate notions short|completely divisibility-closed subgroup|kernel of a multihomomorphism}} | | [[Weaker than::kernel of a multihomomorphism]] || || [[kernel of a multihomomorphism implies completely divisibility-closed]] || || {{intermediate notions short|completely divisibility-closed subgroup|kernel of a multihomomorphism}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::subgroup of finite group]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::subgroup of periodic group]] || || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Weaker properties=== | ===Weaker properties=== | ||
Latest revision as of 06:27, 28 March 2013
This article defines a subgroup property: a property that can be evaluated to true/false given a group and a subgroup thereof, invariant under subgroup equivalence. View a complete list of subgroup properties[SHOW MORE]
BEWARE! This term is nonstandard and is being used locally within the wiki. [SHOW MORE]
Definition
Suppose is a group. A subgroup of is termed completely divisibility-closed if the following holds: for any prime number such that is -divisible, and any , all roots of in lie inside .
Metaproperties
| Metaproperty name | Satisfied? | Proof | Statement with symbols |
|---|---|---|---|
| transitive subgroup property | Yes | complete divisibility-closedness is transitive | If are groups such that is completely divisibility-closed in and is completely divisibility-closed in , then is completely divisibility-closed in . |
| strongly intersection-closed subgroup property | Yes | complete divisibility-closedness is strongly intersection-closed | If are completely divisibility-closed subgroups of , so is . |
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| completely divisibility-closed normal subgroup | completely divisibility-closed and normal; equivalently, the quotient is torsion-free for any prime for which the whole group is divisible. | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| kernel of a bihomomorphism | kernel of a bihomomorphism implies completely divisibility-closed | |||
| intersection of kernels of bihomomorphisms | intersection of kernels of bihomomorphisms implies completely divisibility-closed | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| kernel of a multihomomorphism | kernel of a multihomomorphism implies completely divisibility-closed | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| subgroup of finite group | ||||
| subgroup of periodic group |
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| divisibility-closed subgroup | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |||
| powering-invariant subgroup | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |