Ambivalent group: Difference between revisions
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| [[Weaker than::strongly ambivalent group]] || every non-identity element is either an [[involution]] or a product of two [[involution]]s || follows from [[strongly real implies real]] || [[ambivalent not implies strongly ambivalent]] || {{intermediate notions short|ambivalent group|strongly ambivalent group}} | | [[Weaker than::strongly ambivalent group]] || every non-identity element is either an [[involution]] or a product of two [[involution]]s || follows from [[strongly real implies real]] || [[ambivalent not implies strongly ambivalent]] || {{intermediate notions short|ambivalent group|strongly ambivalent group}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than:: | | [[Weaker than::group with two conjugacy classes]] || there are two conjugacy classes of elements. || || || {{intermediate notions short|ambivalent group|group with two conjugacy classes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| [[abelian group]] || any two elements commute; or equivalently, any two conjugate elements are equal. || [[elementary abelian 2-group]] || [[ambivalent and abelian iff elementary abelian 2-group]] | | [[abelian group]] || any two elements commute; or equivalently, any two conjugate elements are equal. || [[elementary abelian 2-group]] || [[ambivalent and abelian iff elementary abelian 2-group]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[nilpotent group]] || || must be a nilpotent ambivalent 2-group || [[nilpotent and ambivalent implies 2-group]] | | [[nilpotent group]] || admits a [[central series]]. || must be a nilpotent ambivalent 2-group || [[nilpotent and ambivalent implies 2-group]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[odd-order group]] || [[finite group]] and its [[order of a group|order]] is odd. || [[trivial group]] || [[odd-order and ambivalent implies trivial]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:35, 13 January 2013
This article defines a group property: a property that can be evaluated to true/false for any given group, invariant under isomorphism
View a complete list of group properties
VIEW RELATED: Group property implications | Group property non-implications |Group metaproperty satisfactions | Group metaproperty dissatisfactions | Group property satisfactions | Group property dissatisfactions
This term is related to: linear representation theory
View other terms related to linear representation theory | View facts related to linear representation theory
Definition
Symbol-free definition
A group is said to be ambivalent if every element in it is conjugate to its inverse.
For a finite group,this is equivalent to saying that every character of the group over complex numbers, is real-valued.
An element in a group that is conjugate to its inverse is termed a real element. Thus, a group is ambivalent if and only if all its elements are real elements.
Definition with symbols
A group is said to be ambivalent if, for any , there exists such that .
For a finite group , this is equivalent to saying that any representation with character , for all .
Examples
Extreme examples
- The trivial group is ambivalent.
Important families of groups
- Symmetric groups are ambivalent: All the symmetric groups are ambivalent.
- Classification of ambivalent alternating groups: The alternating group of degree is ambivalent only if .
- Special linear group of degree two is ambivalent iff -1 is a square
- Dihedral groups are ambivalent
- Generalized dihedral groups are ambivalent
Groups satisfying the property
Here are some basic/important groups satisfying the property:
| GAP ID | |
|---|---|
| Cyclic group:Z2 | 2 (1) |
| Symmetric group:S3 | 6 (1) |
Here are some relatively less basic/important groups satisfying the property:
| GAP ID | |
|---|---|
| Alternating group:A6 | 360 (118) |
| Dihedral group:D8 | 8 (3) |
| Quaternion group | 8 (4) |
Here are some even more complicated/less basic groups satisfying the property:
Groups dissatisfying the property
Here are some basic/important groups that do not satisfy the property:
Here are some relatively less basic/important groups that do not satisfy the property:
| GAP ID | |
|---|---|
| Alternating group:A4 | 12 (3) |
Here are some even more complicated/less basic groups that do not satisfy the property:
Metaproperties
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| rational-representation group | ||||
| rational group | any two elements generating the same cyclic subgroup are conjugate. | rational implies ambivalent | ambivalent not implies rational | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| strongly ambivalent group | every non-identity element is either an involution or a product of two involutions | follows from strongly real implies real | ambivalent not implies strongly ambivalent | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| group with two conjugacy classes | there are two conjugacy classes of elements. | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| group in which every square is a commutator | every square element is a commutator | ambivalent implies every square is a commutator | every square is a commutator not implies ambivalent | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| group having a class-inverting automorphism | there is a class-inverting automorphism: an automorphism that sends every element to the conjugacy class of its inverse element. | For an ambivalent group, the identity automorphism is class-inverting. | class-inverting automorphism not implies ambivalent | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| group in which every element is automorphic to its inverse | for any element of the group, there is an automorphism taking that element to its inverse. | (via group having a class-inverting automorphism) | (via group having a class-inverting automorphism) | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| square-in-derived group | every square element is in the derived subgroup | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Conjunction with other properties
| Property | Meaning | Result of conjunction | Proof |
|---|---|---|---|
| abelian group | any two elements commute; or equivalently, any two conjugate elements are equal. | elementary abelian 2-group | ambivalent and abelian iff elementary abelian 2-group |
| nilpotent group | admits a central series. | must be a nilpotent ambivalent 2-group | nilpotent and ambivalent implies 2-group |
| odd-order group | finite group and its order is odd. | trivial group | odd-order and ambivalent implies trivial |