Subgroup structure of groups of order 24: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{all given order groups-specific information| order = 24| information type = subgroup structure| connective = of}}") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
information type = subgroup structure| | information type = subgroup structure| | ||
connective = of}} | connective = of}} | ||
==Sylow subgroups== | |||
===2-Sylow subgroups=== | |||
Here is the occurrence summary: | |||
<section begin="2-Sylow summary"/> | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Group of order 8 !! GAP ID (second part) !! Number of groups of order 24 in which it is a 2-Sylow subgroup !! List of these groups !! Second part of GAP IDs of these groups | |||
|- | |||
| [[cyclic group:Z8]] || 1 || 2 || [[nontrivial semidirect product of Z3 and Z8]], [[cyclic group:Z24]] || 1, 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Z4 and Z2]] || 2 || 3 || [[direct product of S3 and Z4]], [[direct product of Dic12 and Z2]], [[direct product of Z6 and Z4]] || 5, 7, 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[dihedral group:D8]] || 3 || 4 || [[dihedral group:D24]], [[SmallGroup(24,8)]], [[direct product of D8 and Z3]], [[symmetric group:S4]] || 6, 8, 10, 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[quaternion group]] || 4 || 3 || [[special linear group:SL(2,3)]], [[dicyclic group:Dic24]], [[direct product of Q8 and Z3]] || 3, 4, 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[elementary abelian group:E8]] || 5 || 3 || [[direct product of A4 and Z2]], [[direct product of D12 and Z2]], [[direct product of E8 and Z3]] || 13, 14, 15 | |||
|} | |||
<section end="2-Sylow summary"/> | |||
Note that the number of 2-Sylow subgroups is either 1 or 3. The former happens if and only if we have a [[normal Sylow subgroup]] for the prime 2. The latter happens if and only if we have a [[self-normalizing Sylow subgroup]] for the prime 2. | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Group !! Second part of GAP ID (ID is (24,second part)) !! 2-Sylow subgroup !! Second part of GAP ID !! Number of 2-Sylow subgroups | |||
|- | |||
| [[nontrivial semidirect product of Z3 and Z8]] || 1 || [[cyclic group:Z8]] || 1 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[cyclic group:Z24]] || 2 || [[cyclic group:Z8]] || 1 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[special linear group:SL(2,3)]] || 3 || [[quaternion group]] || 4 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[dicyclic group:Dic24]] || 4 || [[quaternion group]] || 4 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of S3 and Z4]] || 5 || [[direct product of Z4 and Z2]] || 2 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[dihedral group:D24]] || 6 || [[dihedral group:D8]] || 3 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Dic12 and Z2]] || 7 || [[direct product of Z4 and Z2]] || 2 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(24,8)]] || 8 || [[dihedral group:D8]] || 3 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Z6 and Z4]] (also, direct product of Z12 and Z2) || 9 || [[direct product of Z4 and Z2]] || 2 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of D8 and Z3]] || 10 || [[dihedral group:D8]] || 3 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Q8 and Z3]] || 11 || [[quaternion group]] || 4 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[symmetric group:S4]] || 12 || [[dihedral group:D8]] || 3 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of A4 and Z2]] || 13 || [[elementary abelian group:E8]] || 5 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of D12 and Z2]] (also direct product of S3 and V4) || 14 || [[elementary abelian group:E8]] || 5 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of E8 and Z3]] || 15 || [[elementary abelian group:E8]] || 5 || 1 | |||
|} | |||
===3-Sylow subgroups=== | |||
Note that the 3-Sylow subgroup is isomorphic to [[cyclic group:Z3]] in all cases. By the [[congruence condition on Sylow numbers]] as well as the divisibility condition on Sylow numbers, the only possibilities for the number of 3-Sylow subgroups is 1 or 4. In the former case, we have a [[normal Sylow subgroup]]. In the latter case, the normalizer of the Sylow subgroup has order 6, and is thus either [[cyclic group:Z6]] or [[symmetric group:S3]]. | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Group !! Second part of GAP ID (ID is (24,second part)) !! Number of 3-Sylow subgroups !! Normalizer of Sylow subgroup | |||
|- | |||
| [[nontrivial semidirect product of Z3 and Z8]] || 1 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[cyclic group:Z24]] || 2 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[special linear group:SL(2,3)]] || 3 || 4 || [[cyclic group:Z6]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[dicyclic group:Dic24]] || 4 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of S3 and Z4]] || 5 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[dihedral group:D24]] || 6 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Dic12 and Z2]] || 7 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(24,8)]] || 8 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Z6 and Z4]] (also, direct product of Z12 and Z2) || 9 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of D8 and Z3]] || 10 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of Q8 and Z3]] || 11 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[symmetric group:S4]] || 12 || 4 || [[symmetric group:S3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of A4 and Z2]] || 13 || 4 || [[cyclic group:Z6]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of D12 and Z2]] (also direct product of S3 and V4) || 14 || 1 || whole group | |||
|- | |||
| [[direct product of E8 and Z3]] || 15 || 1 || whole group | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:08, 15 July 2011
This article gives specific information, namely, subgroup structure, about a family of groups, namely: groups of order 24.
View subgroup structure of group families | View subgroup structure of groups of a particular order |View other specific information about groups of order 24
Sylow subgroups
2-Sylow subgroups
Here is the occurrence summary:
| Group of order 8 | GAP ID (second part) | Number of groups of order 24 in which it is a 2-Sylow subgroup | List of these groups | Second part of GAP IDs of these groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cyclic group:Z8 | 1 | 2 | nontrivial semidirect product of Z3 and Z8, cyclic group:Z24 | 1, 2 |
| direct product of Z4 and Z2 | 2 | 3 | direct product of S3 and Z4, direct product of Dic12 and Z2, direct product of Z6 and Z4 | 5, 7, 9 |
| dihedral group:D8 | 3 | 4 | dihedral group:D24, SmallGroup(24,8), direct product of D8 and Z3, symmetric group:S4 | 6, 8, 10, 12 |
| quaternion group | 4 | 3 | special linear group:SL(2,3), dicyclic group:Dic24, direct product of Q8 and Z3 | 3, 4, 11 |
| elementary abelian group:E8 | 5 | 3 | direct product of A4 and Z2, direct product of D12 and Z2, direct product of E8 and Z3 | 13, 14, 15 |
Note that the number of 2-Sylow subgroups is either 1 or 3. The former happens if and only if we have a normal Sylow subgroup for the prime 2. The latter happens if and only if we have a self-normalizing Sylow subgroup for the prime 2.
3-Sylow subgroups
Note that the 3-Sylow subgroup is isomorphic to cyclic group:Z3 in all cases. By the congruence condition on Sylow numbers as well as the divisibility condition on Sylow numbers, the only possibilities for the number of 3-Sylow subgroups is 1 or 4. In the former case, we have a normal Sylow subgroup. In the latter case, the normalizer of the Sylow subgroup has order 6, and is thus either cyclic group:Z6 or symmetric group:S3.
| Group | Second part of GAP ID (ID is (24,second part)) | Number of 3-Sylow subgroups | Normalizer of Sylow subgroup |
|---|---|---|---|
| nontrivial semidirect product of Z3 and Z8 | 1 | 1 | whole group |
| cyclic group:Z24 | 2 | 1 | whole group |
| special linear group:SL(2,3) | 3 | 4 | cyclic group:Z6 |
| dicyclic group:Dic24 | 4 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of S3 and Z4 | 5 | 1 | whole group |
| dihedral group:D24 | 6 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of Dic12 and Z2 | 7 | 1 | whole group |
| SmallGroup(24,8) | 8 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of Z6 and Z4 (also, direct product of Z12 and Z2) | 9 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of D8 and Z3 | 10 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of Q8 and Z3 | 11 | 1 | whole group |
| symmetric group:S4 | 12 | 4 | symmetric group:S3 |
| direct product of A4 and Z2 | 13 | 4 | cyclic group:Z6 |
| direct product of D12 and Z2 (also direct product of S3 and V4) | 14 | 1 | whole group |
| direct product of E8 and Z3 | 15 | 1 | whole group |