Groups of order 56: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Anarchic Fox (talk | contribs) (Added list of order-56 groups.) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Number of simple groups || 0 | | Number of simple groups || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==The List== | |||
===The list=== | |||
There are 13 groups of order 56: | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Group !! Second part of GAP ID !! Abelian !! Nilpotent || Direct Product | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,1)]] || 1 || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,2)]] || 2 || yes || yes || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,3)]] || 3 || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,4)]] || 4 || no || no || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,5)]] || 5 || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,6)]] || 6 || no || no || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,7)]] || 7 || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,8)]] || 8 || yes || yes || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,9)]] || 9 || no || yes || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,10)]] || 10 || no || yes || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,11)]] || 11 || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,12)]] || 12 || no || no || yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[SmallGroup(56,13)]] || 13 || yes || yes || yes | |||
|} | |||
==GAP implementation== | ==GAP implementation== | ||
Revision as of 23:44, 17 February 2022
This article gives information about, and links to more details on, groups of order 56
See pages on algebraic structures of order 56 | See pages on groups of a particular order
This article gives basic information comparing and contrasting groups of order 56. The prime factorization of 56 is .
Statistics at a glance
| Quantity | Value |
|---|---|
| Number of groups of order 56 | 13 |
| Number of abelian groups | 3 |
| Number of nilpotent groups | 5 |
| Number of solvable groups | 13 |
| Number of simple groups | 0 |
The List
The list
There are 13 groups of order 56:
| Group | Second part of GAP ID | Abelian | Nilpotent | Direct Product |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmallGroup(56,1) | 1 | no | no | no |
| SmallGroup(56,2) | 2 | yes | yes | no |
| SmallGroup(56,3) | 3 | no | no | no |
| SmallGroup(56,4) | 4 | no | no | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,5) | 5 | no | no | no |
| SmallGroup(56,6) | 6 | no | no | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,7) | 7 | no | no | no |
| SmallGroup(56,8) | 8 | yes | yes | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,9) | 9 | no | yes | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,10) | 10 | no | yes | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,11) | 11 | no | no | no |
| SmallGroup(56,12) | 12 | no | no | yes |
| SmallGroup(56,13) | 13 | yes | yes | yes |
GAP implementation
The order 56 is part of GAP's SmallGroup library. Hence, any group of order 56 can be constructed using the SmallGroup function by specifying its group ID. Also, IdGroup is available, so the group ID of any group of this order can be queried.
Further, the collection of all groups of order 56 can be accessed as a list using GAP's AllSmallGroups function.
Here is GAP's summary information about how it stores groups of this order, accessed using GAP's SmallGroupsInformation function:
gap> SmallGroupsInformation(56);
There are 13 groups of order 56.
They are sorted by their Frattini factors.
1 has Frattini factor [ 14, 1 ].
2 has Frattini factor [ 14, 2 ].
3 - 7 have Frattini factor [ 28, 3 ].
8 - 10 have Frattini factor [ 28, 4 ].
11 - 13 have trivial Frattini subgroup.
For the selection functions the values of the following attributes
are precomputed and stored:
IsAbelian, IsNilpotentGroup, IsSupersolvableGroup, IsSolvableGroup,
LGLength, FrattinifactorSize and FrattinifactorId.
This size belongs to layer 2 of the SmallGroups library.
IdSmallGroup is available for this size.