Fully invariant direct factor: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::Hall direct factor]] || [[Hall subgroup]] (order and index are relatively prime to each other) that is also a [[direct factor]] || || || | | [[Weaker than::Hall direct factor]] || [[Hall subgroup]] (order and index are relatively prime to each other) that is also a [[direct factor]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::characteristic direct factor of abelian group]] || the whole group is an [[abelian group]] || || || {{intermediate notions short|fully invariant direct factor|characteristic direct factor of abelian group}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::characteristic direct factor of nilpotent group]] || the whole group is a [[nilpotent group]] || || || {{intermediate notions short|fully invariant direct factor|characteristic direct factor of nilpotent group}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:01, 14 July 2013
This page describes a subgroup property obtained as a conjunction (AND) of two (or more) more fundamental subgroup properties: fully invariant subgroup and direct factor
View other subgroup property conjunctions | view all subgroup properties
Definition
A subgroup of a group is termed a fully invariant direct factor if it satisfies the following equivalent conditions:
- It is both a fully invariant subgroup and a direct factor.
- It is both a homomorph-containing subgroup and a direct factor.
- It is both an isomorph-containing subgroup and a direct factor.
- It is both a quotient-subisomorph-containing subgroup and a direct factor.
- It is both a normal subgroup having no nontrivial homomorphism to its quotient group and a direct factor.
Equivalence of definitions
Further information: Equivalence of definitions of fully invariant direct factor
Examples
Extreme examples
- Every group is a fully invariant direct factor in itself.
- The trivial subgroup is a fully invariant direct factor in every group.
Subgroups satisfying the property
Here are some examples of subgroups in basic/important groups satisfying the property:
Here are some examples of subgroups in relatively less basic/important groups satisfying the property:
Here are some examples of subgroups in even more complicated/less basic groups satisfying the property:
Subgroups dissatisfying the property
Template:Subgroups dissatisfying property conjunction sorted by importance rank
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylow direct factor | Sylow subgroup that is also a direct factor | |||
| Hall direct factor | Hall subgroup (order and index are relatively prime to each other) that is also a direct factor | |||
| characteristic direct factor of abelian group | the whole group is an abelian group | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| characteristic direct factor of nilpotent group | the whole group is a nilpotent group | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |