Locally finite group: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::periodic solvable group]] || [[solvable group]] || for a solvable group, being periodic is equivalent to being locally finite. See [[equivalence of definitions of periodic solvable group]] for more. | | [[Weaker than::periodic solvable group]] || [[solvable group]] || for a solvable group, being periodic is equivalent to being locally finite. See [[equivalence of definitions of periodic solvable group]] for more. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::locally finite simple group]] || [[simple group]] || [[finitary alternating group]]s are examples. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:06, 31 March 2013
This is a variation of finiteness (groups)|Find other variations of finiteness (groups) |
Definition
Symbol-free definition
A group is said to be locally finite if it satisfies the following equivalent conditions:
- Every subgroup of it that is finitely generated, is in fact finite.
- It is the direct limit of a directed system of finite groups.
Definition with symbols
A group is said to be locally finite if for any finite subset the group generated by the s is a finite group.
Examples
- For a prime number , the -quasicyclic group is a locally finite group. It is obtained as a direct limit of inclusions:
where the inclusion maps are multiplication by maps. Equivalently, it can be thought of as the multiplicative group of the union of all roots of unity in the complex numbers for all .
- The group of rational numbers modulo integers is an example of a locally finite group.
- The finitary symmetric group on a possibly infinite set is locally finite, because any finite subset of the group has finite support and hence lives inside the symmetric group on a finite subset.
Metaproperties
| Metaproperty name | Satisfied? | Proof | Statement with symbols |
|---|---|---|---|
| subgroup-closed group property | Yes | local finiteness is subgroup-closed | If is a locally finite group, and is a subgroup of , then is also locally finite. |
| quotient-closed group property | Yes | local finiteness is quotient-closed | If is a locally finite group, and is a normal subgroup of , then the quotient group is also locally finite. |
| extension-closed group property | Yes | local finiteness is extension-closed | If is a group and is a normal subgroup such that both and are locally finite, then is also locally finite. |
| restricted direct product-closed group property | Yes | local finiteness is restricted direct product-closed | If are all locally finite groups, so is the restricted external direct product of the s. |
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| finite group | the group itself is finite, i.e., has finitely many elements | locally finite not implies finite (or, see the example in the #Examples section) | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |
| group embeddable in a finitary symmetric group | the group is isomorphic to a subgroup of a finitary symmetric group | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| periodic group | every element has finite order | locally finite implies periodic | periodic not implies locally finite | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| group generated by periodic elements | the group has a generating set comprising elements all of which have finite order. | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Conjunction with other properties
| Conjunction | Other component of conjunction | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| periodic abelian group | abelian group | for an abelian group, being periodic is equivalent to being locally finite. See equivalence of definitions of periodic abelian group for more. |
| periodic nilpotent group | nilpotent group | for a nilpotent group, being periodic is equivalent to being locally finite. See equivalence of definitions of periodic nilpotent group for more. |
| periodic solvable group | solvable group | for a solvable group, being periodic is equivalent to being locally finite. See equivalence of definitions of periodic solvable group for more. |
| locally finite simple group | simple group | finitary alternating groups are examples. |
Opposite properties
- Finitely generated group: A group that is both finitely generated and locally finite must be finite.
Dual properties
- Residually finite group
- Profinite group: A topological, completed version of residually finite
Formalisms
BEWARE! This section of the article uses terminology local to the wiki, possibly without giving a full explanation of the terminology used (though efforts have been made to clarify terminology as much as possible within the particular context)
In terms of the locally operator
This property is obtained by applying the locally operator to the property: finite group
View other properties obtained by applying the locally operator