Intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup: Difference between revisions
(Created page with '{{wikilocal}} {{subgroup property}} ==Definition== ===Symbol-free definition=== A subgroup of a group is termed '''intermediately join-transitively subnormal''' if it ...') |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Any property stronger than the property of being a [[join-transitively subnormal subgroup]], that also satisfies the [[intermediate subgroup condition]], is stronger than the property of being intermediately join-transitively subnormal. | Any property stronger than the property of being a [[join-transitively subnormal subgroup]], that also satisfies the [[intermediate subgroup condition]], is stronger than the property of being intermediately join-transitively subnormal. | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Normal subgroup]] || || [[Normal implies join-transitively subnormal]], [[Normality satisfies intermediate subgroup condition]] || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|normal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::2-subnormal subgroup]] || Normal subgroup of normal subgroup || [[2-subnormal implies join-transitively subnormal]], [[subnormality satisfies intermediate subgroup condition]] || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|2-subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Perfect subnormal subgroup]] || || [[Perfect subnormal implies join-transitively subnormal]], [[Subnormality satisfies intermediate subgroup condition]] || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|perfect subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Subnormal-permutable subnormal subgroup]] || [[Subnormal subgroup]] that [[permuting subgroups|permutes]] with every subnormal subgroup.|| || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|subnormal-permutable subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Permutable subnormal subgroup]] || Subnormal subgroup and also a [[permutable subgroup]] || || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|permutable subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Permutable subgroup of finite group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|permutable subgroup of finite group}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Subnormal subgroup of finite index]] || Subnormal subgroup that is also a [[subgroup of finite index]] || || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|subnormal subgroup of finite index}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Subnormal subgroup of finite group]] || Subnormal subgroup in a [[finite group]] || [[Finite implies subnormal join property]] || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|subnormal subgroup of finite group}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Conjugate-join-closed subnormal subgroup]] || Join of any collection of its [[conjugate subgroups]] is subnormal. || || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup|conjugate-join-closed subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Automorph-join-closed subnormal subgroup]] || Join of any collection of its [[automorphic subgroups]] is subonrmal. || || || {{intermediate notions short|intermediate join-transitively subnormal subgroup|automorph-join-closed subnormal subgroup}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Linear-bound intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Polynomial-bound intermediately join-transitively subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Intermediately linear-bound join-transitively subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Intermediately polynomial-bound join-transitively subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|} | |||
===Weaker properties=== | ===Weaker properties=== | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stronger than::Join-transitively subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stronger than::Finite-automorph-join-closed subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stronger than::Finite-conjugate-join-closed subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stronger than::Subnormal subgroup]] || || || || | |||
|} | |||
==Metaproperties== | ==Metaproperties== | ||
Latest revision as of 16:02, 13 May 2010
BEWARE! This term is nonstandard and is being used locally within the wiki. [SHOW MORE]
This article defines a subgroup property: a property that can be evaluated to true/false given a group and a subgroup thereof, invariant under subgroup equivalence. View a complete list of subgroup properties[SHOW MORE]
Definition
Symbol-free definition
A subgroup of a group is termed intermediately join-transitively subnormal if it is a join-transitively subnormal subgroup inside every intermediate subgroup.
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
Any property stronger than the property of being a join-transitively subnormal subgroup, that also satisfies the intermediate subgroup condition, is stronger than the property of being intermediately join-transitively subnormal.
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Join-transitively subnormal subgroup | ||||
| Finite-automorph-join-closed subnormal subgroup | ||||
| Finite-conjugate-join-closed subnormal subgroup | ||||
| Subnormal subgroup |
Metaproperties
Intermediate subgroup condition
YES: This subgroup property satisfies the intermediate subgroup condition: if a subgroup has the property in the whole group, it has the property in every intermediate subgroup.
ABOUT THIS PROPERTY: View variations of this property satisfying intermediate subgroup condition | View variations of this property not satisfying intermediate subgroup condition
ABOUT INTERMEDIATE SUBROUP CONDITION:View all properties satisfying intermediate subgroup condition | View facts about intermediate subgroup condition