Alternative magma: Difference between revisions
(Created page with '{{magma property}} ==Definition== A magma <math>(S,*)</math> is termed an '''alternative magma''' if it is both a defining ingredient::left-alternative magma and a [[de…') |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stronger than::Magma in which cubes are well-defined]] || <math>x * (x * x) = (x * x) * x</math> || || || {{intermediate notions short|magma in which cubes are well-defined|alternative magma}} | | [[Stronger than::Magma in which cubes are well-defined]] || <math>x * (x * x) = (x * x) * x</math> || || || {{intermediate notions short|magma in which cubes are well-defined|alternative magma}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Stronger than::Magma in which powers up to the fifth are well-defined]] || <math>x^3, x^4, x^5</math> well-defined for all <math>x</math> || || || {{intermediate notions short|magma in which powers up to the fifth are well-defined|alternative magma}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:11, 4 March 2010
This article defines a property that can be evaluated for a magma, and is invariant under isomorphisms of magmas.
View other such properties
Definition
A magma is termed an alternative magma if it is both a left-alternative magma and a right-alternative magma, i.e., it satisfies the following two identities:
Relation with other properties
Property obtained by the opposite operation
Suppose is a magma and we define on as . Then, is an alternative magma if and only if is an alternative magma.
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diassociative magma | submagma generated by any two elements is associative | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| Semigroup | whole magma is associative | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left-alternative magma | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |||
| Right-alternative magma | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |||
| Magma in which cubes are well-defined | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |||
| Magma in which powers up to the fifth are well-defined | well-defined for all | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |