General affine group of degree one: Difference between revisions

From Groupprops
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
===For a field===
===For a field===


For a field <math>F</math>, the general affine group of degree one over <math>F</math> is defined as the [[general affine group]] over <math>F</math> of degree one. Equivalently, it is the [[external semidirect product]] of the additive group of <math>F</math> by the multiplicative group of <math>F</math>, where the latter acts naturally on the former by field multiplication.
For a field <math>K</math>, the general affine group of degree one over <math>K</math> is defined as the [[general affine group]] over <math>K</math> of degree one. Equivalently, it is the [[external semidirect product]] of the additive group of <math>K</math> by the multiplicative group of <math>K</math>, where the latter acts naturally on the former by field multiplication. Explicitly, it is denoted <math>GA(1,K)</math> or <math>AGL(1,K)</math>, and can be written as:
 
<math>GA(1,K) = K \rtimes K^\ast</math>
 
===Alternative definition as automorphisms of a polynomial ring===
 
For a field <math>K</math>, the general affine group of degree one <math>GA(1,K)</math> can be defined as the group <math>\operatorname{Aut}_K(K[x])</math>.
 
Note that this definition does not extend to [[general affine group]]s of higher degree. For <math>n > 1</math>, <math>GA(n,K)</math> naturally sits as a subgroup inside <math>\operatorname{Aut}_K(K[x_1,x_2,\dots,x_n])</math> but is ''not'' the whole automorphism group.


===For a finite number===
===For a finite number===
Line 35: Line 43:
! Function !! Value !! Explanation
! Function !! Value !! Explanation
|-
|-
| [[order of a group|order]] || <math>q(q - 1) = q^2 - q</math> || [[order of semidirect product is product of orders]]: The group is a semidirect product of the additive group of <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math>, which has order <math>q</math>, and the multiplicative group of <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math>, which has order <math>q - 1</math>.
| [[order of a group|order]] || <math>q(q - 1) = q^2 - q</math> || [[order of semidirect product is product of orders]]: The group is a semidirect product of the additive group of <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math>, which has order <math>q</math>, and the multiplicative group of <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math>, which has order <math>q - 1</math> (because it comprises all the non-identity elements).
|-
|-
| [[exponent of a group|exponent]] || <math>p(q - 1)</math> || Non-identity elements in the additive group have order <math>p</math> and elements in the multiplicative group have order <math>q - 1</math>.
| [[exponent of a group|exponent]] || <math>p(q - 1)</math> || Non-identity elements in the additive group have order <math>p</math> and all elements outside it have order <math>q - 1</math>.
|-
|-
| [[derived length]] || 2 || The [[derived subgroup]] is the additive group. The exception is the case <math>q = 2</math>, where the group is abelian and has derived length 1.
| [[derived length]] || 2 || The [[derived subgroup]] is the additive group. The exception is the case <math>q = 2</math>, where the group is abelian and has derived length 1.
Line 45: Line 53:
| [[Frattini length]] || 1 || For <math>q > 2</math>, we can find two maximal subgroups of order <math>q - 1</math> with trivial intersection. Note that this also follows from it being a [[Frobenius group]].
| [[Frattini length]] || 1 || For <math>q > 2</math>, we can find two maximal subgroups of order <math>q - 1</math> with trivial intersection. Note that this also follows from it being a [[Frobenius group]].
|}
|}
===Arithmetic functions of a counting nature===
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! Function !! Value !! Explanation
|-
| [[number of conjugacy classes]] ||<math>q</math> || identity element, one conjugacy class of non-identity elements of additive group, <math>q - 2</math> conjugacy classes, one for each non-identity coset of the additive group.
|}
==Group properties==
==Group properties==


Line 50: Line 67:
! Property !! Satisfied? !! Explanation !! Corollary properties satisfied/dissatisfied
! Property !! Satisfied? !! Explanation !! Corollary properties satisfied/dissatisfied
|-
|-
| [[satisfies property::Frobenius group]] || Yes || The additive subgroup <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math> is a [[Frobenius kernel]] and the multiplicative subgroup is a [[Frobenius complement]]. (note: the case <math>q = 2</math> is an exception, where it fails to be a Frobenius group on account of the multiplicative group being trivial).
| [[satisfies property::Frobenius group]] || Yes || The additive subgroup <math>\mathbb{F}_q</math> is a [[Frobenius kernel]] and the multiplicative subgroup is a [[Frobenius complement]]. (note: the case <math>q = 2</math> is an exception, where it fails to be a Frobenius group on account of the multiplicative group being trivial). ||
|-
| [[satisfies property::Camina group]] || Yes || The derived subgroup is the additive group, and every coset of that forms a conjugacy class. ||
|-
|-
| [[dissatisfies property::abelian group]] || No || Except the <math>q = 2</math> case, where we get [[cyclic group:Z2]] ||
| [[dissatisfies property::abelian group]] || No || Except the <math>q = 2</math> case, where we get [[cyclic group:Z2]] ||
Line 60: Line 79:
| [[supersolvable group]] || Sometimes || The group is supersolvable if and only if the field is a [[prime field]], i.e., if and only if <math>q</math> is a [[prime number]] rather than a strict prime power.  
| [[supersolvable group]] || Sometimes || The group is supersolvable if and only if the field is a [[prime field]], i.e., if and only if <math>q</math> is a [[prime number]] rather than a strict prime power.  
|}
|}
==Linear representation theory==
{{further|[[Linear representation theory of general affine group of degree one over a finite field]]}}

Latest revision as of 20:24, 17 November 2023

Definition

For a field

For a field K, the general affine group of degree one over K is defined as the general affine group over K of degree one. Equivalently, it is the external semidirect product of the additive group of K by the multiplicative group of K, where the latter acts naturally on the former by field multiplication. Explicitly, it is denoted GA(1,K) or AGL(1,K), and can be written as:

GA(1,K)=KK

Alternative definition as automorphisms of a polynomial ring

For a field K, the general affine group of degree one GA(1,K) can be defined as the group AutK(K[x]).

Note that this definition does not extend to general affine groups of higher degree. For n>1, GA(n,K) naturally sits as a subgroup inside AutK(K[x1,x2,,xn]) but is not the whole automorphism group.

For a finite number

Let p be a prime number and q=pr be a power of p. The general affine group or collineation group GA(1,q) is defined as follows. Let Fq denote the field with q elements. Then GA(1,q) is the semidirect product of the additive group of Fq with its multiplicative group.

Equivalently it is the general affine group of degree 1 over the field of q elements.

Particular cases

q (field size) p (underlying prime, field characteristic) GA(1,q) Order Second part of GAP ID
2 2 cyclic group:Z2 2 1
3 3 symmetric group:S3 6 1
4 2 alternating group:A4 12 3
5 5 general affine group:GA(1,5) 20 3
7 7 general affine group:GA(1,7) 42 1
8 2 general affine group:GA(1,8) 56 11
9 3 general affine group:GA(1,9) 72 39

Arithmetic functions

Below, q is the size of the field and p is the underlying prime (the characteristic of the field). We have q=pr where r is a positive integer.

Function Value Explanation
order q(q1)=q2q order of semidirect product is product of orders: The group is a semidirect product of the additive group of Fq, which has order q, and the multiplicative group of Fq, which has order q1 (because it comprises all the non-identity elements).
exponent p(q1) Non-identity elements in the additive group have order p and all elements outside it have order q1.
derived length 2 The derived subgroup is the additive group. The exception is the case q=2, where the group is abelian and has derived length 1.
Fitting length 2 The Fitting subgroup is the additive group of the field, and the quotient is an abelian group.
Frattini length 1 For q>2, we can find two maximal subgroups of order q1 with trivial intersection. Note that this also follows from it being a Frobenius group.

Arithmetic functions of a counting nature

Function Value Explanation
number of conjugacy classes q identity element, one conjugacy class of non-identity elements of additive group, q2 conjugacy classes, one for each non-identity coset of the additive group.

Group properties

Property Satisfied? Explanation Corollary properties satisfied/dissatisfied
Frobenius group Yes The additive subgroup Fq is a Frobenius kernel and the multiplicative subgroup is a Frobenius complement. (note: the case q=2 is an exception, where it fails to be a Frobenius group on account of the multiplicative group being trivial).
Camina group Yes The derived subgroup is the additive group, and every coset of that forms a conjugacy class.
abelian group No Except the q=2 case, where we get cyclic group:Z2
nilpotent group No Except the q=2 case, where we get cyclic group:Z2
metabelian group Yes The derived subgroup is the additive group of the field (when q>2). Satisfies: solvable group
supersolvable group Sometimes The group is supersolvable if and only if the field is a prime field, i.e., if and only if q is a prime number rather than a strict prime power.

Linear representation theory

Further information: Linear representation theory of general affine group of degree one over a finite field