Group with solvable word problem: Difference between revisions
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::polycyclic group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|polycyclic group}} | | [[Weaker than::polycyclic group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|polycyclic group}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::finitely presented residually finite group]] || || [[finitely presented and residually finite implies solvable word problem]]|| || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|finitely presented residually finite group}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::finitely presented conjugacy-separable group]] || || (via finitely presented residually finite) || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|finitely presented conjugacy-separable group}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::word-hyperbolic group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|word-hyperbolic group}} | | [[Weaker than::word-hyperbolic group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|word-hyperbolic group}} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::group with a finite complete rewriting system]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|group with a finite complete rewriting system}} | | [[Weaker than::group with a finite complete rewriting system]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|group with a finite complete rewriting system}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::combable group]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|combable group}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::group with polynomial-time solvable word problem]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|group with polynomial-time solvable word problem}} | | [[Weaker than::group with polynomial-time solvable word problem]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|group with solvable word problem|group with polynomial-time solvable word problem}} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:18, 1 February 2012
This term is related to: combinatorial group theory
View other terms related to combinatorial group theory | View facts related to combinatorial group theory
This term is related to: geometric group theory
View other terms related to geometric group theory | View facts related to geometric group theory
Definition
A group with solvable word problem is a finitely generated group satisfying the following equivalent conditions:
- There is a finite generating set and an algorithm that, given any word in terms of the generators, can determine in finite time whether or not that word equals the identity element of .
- For any finite generating set there is an algorithm that, given any word in terms of the generators, can determine in finite time whether or not that word equals the identity element of .
- For any algebraically closed group , is isomorphic to some subgroup of .
Note that the finite time that the algorithm takes to terminate depends on the word itself. However, since the generating set is finite, there are only finitely many words of a given length, and we can hence obtain a bound on the time the algorithm takes, that depends only on the length of the word. However, that bound may not in general be a computable function of the length.
This article defines a group property: a property that can be evaluated to true/false for any given group, invariant under isomorphism
View a complete list of group properties
VIEW RELATED: Group property implications | Group property non-implications |Group metaproperty satisfactions | Group metaproperty dissatisfactions | Group property satisfactions | Group property dissatisfactions
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
Weaker properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| finitely generated group |